Menu

School Representative Selection Trials

Back to News

School Representative Selection Trials

Both the NSW Combined High Schools (CHS) and Combined Catholic Colleges (CCC) selection trials ran last week.

Southern Districts registered players were well represented at both trials and produced some wonderful results.

The CCC trials were conducted over 2 days at the Hawkesbury Agricultural College and SDRC had the following boys represent the opens team:

Jono Brown

Ben Ryan

Liam Holt

Jack Keppel

Jake Leavers.

The boys played some great rugby but were unlucky in a couple of matches

Vs. MCC won 39-16

Vs. Broken Bay lost 19-12 (played with only 3 replacements)

Vs. Lismore/Parramatta (The eventual champion team) - lost 29-27 (played with only 14 players) 

Vs. MCS - lost 24-19.

Out of these matches a CCC representative side was named with our Jono Brown, Ben Ryan and Liam Holt making the 30 man squad to play NSW CHS and ASIC rugby. Well done to these boys and they are all deserved of their selection!

The Sydney South U16 side were worthy state champions in their division with many local juniors from Burraneer, Sylvania and Menai playing in the team.

The NSW CHS selections were held in wet, cold Dubbo last Wednesday through Friday. The following boys were representing Sydney East from our colts program:

Albert Hemopo

Brandon Paenga Amosa

Rahboni Warren Voscayo

Callum Quinn

Matagi Sau

All of our boys above have gained selection into the NSW CHS sides for the upcoming matches against traditional rivals GPS, CAS and ISA rugby.

As you can see the future of the Colts and Grade programmes are in good hands with lots of local juniors set to make their mark on the schoolboy ranks which feeds directly into our colts programme.

We wish them all the very best of luck over the next month or so.

Craig Hawkings,

General Manager.

major Sponsors

MEMBERSHIP 2020

$400+ of Value

JOIN UPRENEW

PLAYER REGO 2020

Register Online

REGISTER

INSTAGRAM

Where the fun happens.

JOIN US